6061 vs 7075 Aluminum: Which Alloy Belongs on Your Drawing?
A bracket comes back from two suppliers with a 40 percent price gap, and the only difference on the paperwork is one line: 6061-T6 on one quote, 7075-T6 on the other. Or the reverse happens — a housing that passed every drop test in 6061 gets redesigned in 7075 because someone in the review meeting said "the stronger alloy is safer." Both situations cost money, and neither is decided by the strength column alone.
The two alloys are heat-treatable, machine on the same three-axis mill, and accept the same anodic finishes. What separates them is how much strength you actually need, how the part will be loaded and exposed, and how much you are willing to pay for stock that is harder to buy and slower to cut.
What the temper suffix is telling you
Both grades reach their useful properties through solution treatment and artificial ageing, which is what the T6 suffix means. 6061 is an Al-Mg-Si alloy with modest copper content; 7075 carries zinc as its main alloying element along with magnesium and roughly 1.5 percent copper. That copper-zinc combination is where the strength comes from, and also where the corrosion problems come from.
T651 means the plate was stretched after quenching to relieve residual stress, which matters if you are milling deep pockets out of thick stock. T7351 is the overaged version of 7075, deliberately traded down in strength to resist stress corrosion cracking. If your drawing says 7075-T6 on a part that will sit under sustained tensile load in a humid or chloride environment, the temper call deserves a second look before anyone cuts metal.
Strength, and the number buyers misread
The table below uses typical published minimums for plate and bar at room temperature.
| Property | 6061-T6 | 7075-T6 | 7075-T7351 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate tensile strength | 310 MPa (45 ksi) | 572 MPa (83 ksi) | 505 MPa (73 ksi) |
| Yield strength (0.2%) | 276 MPa (40 ksi) | 503 MPa (73 ksi) | 435 MPa (63 ksi) |
| Elongation in 50 mm | 12% | 11% | 13% |
| Hardness | 95 HB | 150 HB | 135 HB |
| Fatigue endurance (5×10⁸ cycles, R = −1) | 96 MPa | 159 MPa | 150 MPa |
| Thermal conductivity | 167 W/m·K | 130 W/m·K | 130 W/m·K |
| Electrical conductivity | 43% IACS | 33% IACS | 33% IACS |
| Elastic modulus | 68.9 GPa | 71.7 GPa | 71.7 GPa |
| Density | 2.70 g/cm³ | 2.81 g/cm³ | 2.81 g/cm³ |
| Relative stock cost | 1.0 | 1.8 to 2.5 | 2.0 to 2.8 |
Two numbers in that table matter more than the rest. 7075 is only about four percent stiffer than 6061, so if a part deflects too much, changing the alloy will not save it — changing the section will. Yield is where 7075 earns its price: 503 MPa against 276 MPa lets a fitting carry roughly 80 percent more load, or carry the same load with noticeably thinner walls.
Corrosion is where the gap is widest
6061 has good general corrosion resistance and no meaningful stress corrosion cracking risk in T6. It is the default for outdoor enclosures, marine hardware that is not continuously immersed, and anything that will be handled with bare hands for a decade.
7075-T6 is a different story. The copper-rich phases make it susceptible to pitting and intergranular attack, and sustained tensile stress in the short-transverse direction can produce stress corrosion cracking in humid or salty air. That is the direction you expose when a deep pocket is milled into plate thickness.
T7351 exists to solve that. Overaging coarsens the strengthening precipitates and drops strength by roughly 13 percent, a bargain compared with a cracked part. Any 7075 component that sees sustained load, salt or cleaning chemicals should be T7351 or T7451 rather than T6. A dry, lightly loaded bracket is the exception.
Neither alloy belongs in continuous saltwater service; move to 5083 or 5052 and accept lower strength.
Machining behavior and what it does to the quote
Both cut freely compared with stainless, but they do not cut the same.
6061 is softer and gummier. A sharp, polished carbide tool with a high rake angle produces a good finish, but a dull edge smears instead of shearing and leaves chatter marks. Cutting speeds of 300 to 600 m/min are realistic in aluminum-specific geometry.
7075 breaks chips more cleanly and holds a better as-machined finish, which sometimes removes a finishing operation. The price is faster tool wear — its hardness is roughly 50 percent higher — and slightly higher cutting forces.
Stock availability shapes cost more than most drawings admit. 6061 comes in nearly every plate thickness and bar size, often from local stock; 7075 plate is narrower in range, frequently ordered in, and costs roughly double per kilogram. And 7075 cannot be welded in any practical sense, so an assembly has to be bolted, bonded or cut from one block. 6061 welds readily with 5356 filler, though the heat-affected zone loses temper.
Finishing differences that show up on the sample
Type II anodizing on 6061 produces an even, predictable coating that dyes cleanly in black, blue, red or clear, which is why consumer housings are almost always 6061.
7075 anodizes, but the coating is darker and less uniform, and dyed colors shift toward olive or bronze. If two batches must match, process them together. Thick hard anodizing on 7075 is possible but more brittle, and edges chip more easily.
For electrical grounding or EMI contact, a chemical conversion coating keeps the surface conductive in a way anodizing never will, on either alloy.
Choosing by application
| Application | Recommendation | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Enclosure, chassis, front panel | 6061-T6 | Corrosion, finish quality, cost, availability |
| Fixture plate, jig, check gauge | 6061-T651 | Flat, stable, cheap, easy to rework |
| Aerospace primary structure | 7075-T7351 or 7050-T7451 | Strength with SCC resistance |
| High-load fitting, actuator body | 7075-T6 | Yield strength, protected environment |
| Marine or washdown hardware | 6061-T6 or 5083 | Chloride tolerance |
| Heat sink or busbar | 6061-T6 | 167 W/m·K and 43% IACS |
| Wear surface, sliding contact | 7075-T6, hard anodized | Higher hardness and bearing strength |
| Weldment | 6061-T6 | 7075 cannot be welded |
The cost question, answered properly
Comparing price per kilogram is misleading; compare price per finished part. A 7075 bracket that turns 60 percent of its blank into chips costs more in material and machine time than the same bracket in 6061. But if 7075 lets you halve a wall, the blank shrinks, chip volume drops, and the finished part may cost less than the 6061 version it replaced.
When we quote a part like this at JSHS, we price both alloys when the drawing is ambiguous, because the answer flips with geometry. A thin-walled housing almost always lands on 6061; a compact, highly loaded lug usually lands on 7075. Send the drawing with the load case and environment noted and we will flag where 6061 is sufficient before you request a quote.
Frequently asked questions
Is 7075 stronger than 6061 in bending?
Yes in yield, no in stiffness. 7075-T6 yields at about 503 MPa against 276 MPa for 6061-T6, so it takes more load before permanent deformation. Both have an elastic modulus near 70 GPa, so deflection under the same load and section is almost identical.
Can I substitute 6061 for 7075 without telling the customer?
Only with engineering approval. Substitution drops load capacity by roughly 45 percent and changes fatigue life, so a part qualified against 7075 needs a documented deviation, not a verbal agreement.
Does 7075 need a protective coating?
In most outdoor or humid service, yes. Anodizing, chemical conversion coating or paint all help, and T7351 should be used where sustained tensile stress is present. Bare 7075 in a coastal plant will pit within months.
Why is 7075 plate sometimes warped after machining?
Residual stress from quenching. Removing material from one face unbalances the stress field and the part bows. Stretch-relieved T651 or T7351 plate reduces this, as does symmetrical material removal. If you need flatness better than 0.1 mm over 300 mm, say so.
Have a part that needs quoting?
Send the 2D drawing or 3D model with material, quantity and finish. Files up to 50 MB, NDA on request. Quotes include a DFM note where we see a way to remove cost or avoid a failure.
Request a quote WhatsAppRelated reading
- Die Casting vs CNC Machining: Cost and Volume Break-Even
Die casting vs CNC machining: tooling amortisation, wall thickness, achievable tolerance and lead time, with...
- 304 vs 316 Stainless Steel for Machined Parts
304 vs 316 stainless steel and 17-4 PH compared for machined parts: chloride corrosion, machinability...
- CNC Machining vs Sheet Metal Fabrication: How to Choose
CNC machining vs sheet metal fabrication compared on cost, tolerance, volume and lead time, with a decision...